CricketArchive

a24981
o3806
Zimbabwe v West Indies
Zimbabwe Tri-Series 2016/17
VenueQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo on 19th November 2016 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossZimbabwe won the toss and decided to bat
ResultMatch tied
PointsZimbabwe 2; West Indies 2
UmpiresC Shamshuddin (India), RB Tiffin
TV umpireMA Gough (England)
RefereeJ Srinath (India)
Reserve UmpireL Rusere
Man of the MatchSD Hope
ArticlesZimbabwe coach happy for a tie result
Ball-by-ballInnings 1, Innings 2

Zimbabwe inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
BB Charic Holder b CR Brathwaite1541651-3036.59
CJ Chibhabharun out (Hope->CR Brathwaite)2533564-2275.76
CR Ervinec Powell b Gabriel921001496-4392.00
Sikandar Razac KC Brathwaite b CR Brathwaite77811037-3295.06
SC Williamslbw b Nurse225--1100.00
E Chigumburac Hope b Holder81116--572.73
+PJ Moorc Powell b Holder69101-666.67
*AG Cremerc Gabriel b CR Brathwaite81116--572.73
DT Tiripanob Gabriel14911-12155.56
TS Chisoronot out003--00.00
CB Mpofub CR Brathwaite231--266.67
Extras(8 w)8
Total(all out, 222 minutes, 50 overs)257
Fall of wickets:
1-38 (Chibhabha, 11.1 ov), 2-46 (Chari, 13.1 ov), 3-190 (Sikandar Raza, 38.4 ov), 4-197 (Williams, 39.5 ov), 5-218 (Chigumbura, 43.4 ov), 6-228 (Moor, 45.5 ov), 7-233 (Ervine, 46.2 ov), 8-255 (Tiripano, 48.6 ov), 9-255 (Cremer, 49.3 ov), 10-257 (Mpofu, 50 ov)
West Indies bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Gabriel10   04524-342130.004.50
Holder10   04721-367-30.004.70
Benn8   04501-172--5.62
CR Brathwaite10   04841-283-15.004.80
Nurse10   05511-282-60.005.50
Carter2   0170--53--8.50

West Indies inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
J Charleslbw b Tiripano192131111290.48
KC Brathwaitec Ervine b Williams781171742-5666.67
E Lewisc Chibhabha b Cremer1817204-11105.88
+SD Hopec Moor b Mpofu101120109445984.17
R Powellb Williams171215114141.67
CR Brathwaitec Williams b Tiripano9512-11180.00
*JO Holdernot out4817--450.00
AR Nurserun out (Tiripano)001--00.00
JL Carterrun out (Moor)114--0100.00
SJ Benndid not bat      
ST Gabrieldid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 3 lb, 1 nb, 5 w)10
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 195 minutes, 50 overs)257
Fall of wickets:
1-33 (Charles, 7.3 ov), 2-58 (Lewis, 11.1 ov), 3-220 (Hope, 44.4 ov), 4-234 (KC Brathwaite, 47.1 ov), 5-242 (Powell, 47.4 ov), 6-255 (CR Brathwaite, 49.2 ov), 7-255 (Nurse, 49.3 ov), 8-257 (Carter, 50 ov)
Zimbabwe bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Mpofu10   06412-253260.006.40
Tiripano6   02621-244-18.004.33
Chisoro10   1420--292--4.20
Cremer10   0441--311260.004.40
Williams10   0522-1241130.005.20
Sikandar Raza4   0250--1312-6.25

Notes
--> Zimbabwe powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (36/0)
--> West Indies powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (56/1)
--> Zimbabwe innings: 50 in 14.3 overs
--> Zimbabwe innings: 100 in 22.4 overs
--> Zimbabwe innings: 150 in 33.3 overs
--> Zimbabwe innings: 200 in 40.3 overs
--> Zimbabwe innings: 250 in 48.3 overs
--> West Indies innings: 50 in 9.1 overs
--> West Indies innings: 100 in 20.3 overs
--> West Indies innings: 150 in 31.5 overs
--> West Indies innings: 200 in 41.1 overs
--> West Indies innings: 250 in 48.6 overs
--> CR Ervine 50 in 62 balls with 3 fours
--> CR Ervine passed 1500 runs in ODI matches when he reached 79
--> Sikandar Raza 50 in 59 balls with 4 fours
--> Sikandar Raza passed 1500 runs in ODI matches when he reached 29
--> KC Brathwaite passed his previous highest score of 39 in ODI matches
--> KC Brathwaite 50 in 89 balls with 1 four
--> SD Hope passed his previous highest score of 47 in ODI matches
--> SD Hope made his first century in ODI matches
--> SD Hope 50 in 69 balls with 2 fours and 1 six
--> SD Hope passed his previous highest score of 58 in List A matches
--> SD Hope made his first century in List A matches
--> SD Hope 100 in 118 balls with 4 fours and 4 sixes
--> CR Brathwaite achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ODI matches when he dismissed CB Mpofu in the Zimbabwe innings (previous best was 3-54)

Over 21.1: Review by West Indies (Bowling), Umpire - C Shamshuddin, Batsman - Sikandar Raza (decision upheld)
Over 7.3: Review by West Indies (Batting), Umpire - RB Tiffin, Batsman - J Charles (decision upheld)
Over 18.4: Review by Zimbabwe (Bowling), Umpire - C Shamshuddin, Batsman - KC Brathwaite (decision upheld)
CR Ervine (29) and Sikandar Raza (21) added 50 in 56 balls for the Zimbabwe 3rd wicket
CR Ervine (51) and Sikandar Raza (48) added 100 in 118 balls for the Zimbabwe 3rd wicket
KC Brathwaite (18) and SD Hope (34) added 50 in 73 balls for the West Indies 3rd wicket
KC Brathwaite (30) and SD Hope (70) added 100 in 140 balls for the West Indies 3rd wicket
KC Brathwaite (51) and SD Hope (97) added 150 in 189 balls for the West Indies 3rd wicket

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive