CricketArchive

a24987
o3809
Zimbabwe v West Indies
Zimbabwe Tri-Series 2016/17
VenueQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo on 25th November 2016 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossZimbabwe won the toss and decided to bat
ResultZimbabwe won by 5 runs (Duckworth/Lewis method)
PointsZimbabwe 4; West Indies 0
UmpiresMA Gough (England), TJ Matibiri
TV umpireRK Illingworth (England)
RefereeJ Srinath (India)
Reserve UmpireL Rusere
Man of the MatchTS Chisoro
Ball-by-ballInnings 1, Innings 2

Zimbabwe inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
BB Charib Bishoo1945701-3342.22
CJ Chibhabhab Holder911181-681.82
H Masakadzab Bishoo2031323-2264.52
CR Ervinelbw b Nurse72224--1631.82
Sikandar Razanot out761031313-4673.79
SC Williamsc Hope b Nurse021--20.00
+PJ Moorb Nurse131116116118.18
*AG Cremerb Bishoo144--325.00
DT Tiripanoc Hope b Holder1533391-2345.45
TS Chisoronot out4235592211120.00
CB Mpofudid not bat      
Extras(4 lb, 3 nb, 9 w)16
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 49 overs)218
Fall of wickets:
1-18 (Chibhabha, 3.6 ov), 2-48 (Masakadza, 11.3 ov), 3-59 (Chari, 17.1 ov), 4-63 (Ervine, 18.3 ov), 5-63 (Williams, 18.5 ov), 6-86 (Moor, 24.5 ov), 7-89 (Cremer, 25.6 ov), 8-127 (Tiripano, 36.5 ov)
West Indies bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Cummins10   140033423--4.00
Holder10   05822-264130.005.80
Bishoo10   13031-391-20.003.00
Nurse10   0273--421120.002.70
CR Brathwaite8   05202-1731-6.50
Carter1   0701-1---7.00

West Indies inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
E Lewislbw b Chisoro9992-6100.00
J Charlesc and b Chisoro011--10.00
KC Brathwaiterun out (Ervine)2445242-2853.33
+SD Hopec Masakadza b Williams1422162-1463.64
JL Carternot out4356694-2776.79
R Powellc Ervine b Williams61522--1040.00
*JO Holdernot out2217203110129.41
CR Brathwaitedid not bat      
AR Nursedid not bat      
D Bishoodid not bat      
ML Cumminsdid not bat      
Extras(4 b, 1 lb, 1 w)6
Total(5 wickets, 27.3 overs)124
Fall of wickets:
1-1 (Charles, 0.4 ov), 2-12 (Lewis, 2.5 ov), 3-35 (Hope, 9.2 ov), 4-70 (KC Brathwaite, 17.4 ov), 5-93 (Powell, 22.5 ov)
Zimbabwe bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Chisoro6   1232--223-18.003.83
Sikandar Raza6   12601-234--4.33
Williams7   1182--26--21.002.57
Cremer5.30280--153--5.09
Mpofu3   0240--1031-8.00

Notes
--> The match was reduced to 49 overs per side, West Indies target was 219 runs
--> When play was halted West Indies needed to have scored 130 runs to win
--> Zimbabwe powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (45/1)
--> West Indies powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (35/3)
--> Zimbabwe innings: 50 in 12.2 overs
--> Zimbabwe innings: 100 in 29.3 overs
--> Zimbabwe innings: 150 in 40 overs
--> Zimbabwe innings: 200 in 47.5 overs
--> West Indies innings: 50 in 12.3 overs
--> West Indies innings: 100 in 23.5 overs
--> J Charles made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> Sikandar Raza 50 in 85 balls with 1 four
--> TS Chisoro passed his previous highest score of 12 in ODI matches
--> D Bishoo made his debut in Zimbabwe in List A matches
--> D Bishoo made his debut in Zimbabwe in ODI matches
--> ML Cummins made his debut in Zimbabwe in List A matches
--> ML Cummins made his debut in Zimbabwe in ODI matches
--> D Bishoo achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ODI matches in the Zimbabwe innings (previous best was 3-34)
--> AR Nurse achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ODI matches in the Zimbabwe innings (previous best was 3-46)

Rain stopped play: Zimbabwe - 48/1 in 11.0 overs (Chari 13, Masakadza 20), 1 over lost
Over 18.3: Review by Zimbabwe (Batting), Umpire - TJ Matibiri, Batsman - CR Ervine (decision upheld)
Over 47.6: Review by West Indies (Bowling), Umpire - MA Gough, Batsman - TS Chisoro (decision upheld)
Over 2.5: Review by West Indies (Batting), Umpire - TJ Matibiri, Batsman - E Lewis (decision upheld)
Sikandar Raza (20) and TS Chisoro (23) added 50 in 50 balls for the Zimbabwe 9th wicket

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive