CricketArchive

a26712
o4049
South Africa v Zimbabwe
Zimbabwe in South Africa 2018/19 (1st ODI)
VenueDe Beers Diamond Oval, Kimberley on 30th September 2018 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossSouth Africa won the toss and decided to field
ResultSouth Africa won by 5 wickets
UmpiresCB Gaffaney (New Zealand), BP Jele
TV umpireAT Holdstock
RefereeJJ Crowe (New Zealand)
Reserve UmpireA Paleker
Man of the MatchLT Ngidi
Ball-by-ballInnings 1, Innings 2

Zimbabwe inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
*H Masakadzac Hendricks b Phehlukwayo2552604-4048.08
SF Mirec Hendricks b Ngidi0314--30.00
CR Ervinec Klaasen b Mulder720301-1635.00
+BRM Taylorc Hendricks b Rabada92939--2231.03
SC Williamslbw b Phehlukwayo4581-480.00
PJ Moorc Elgar b Rabada1315233-1186.67
E Chigumburac Rabada b Ngidi2737664-2372.97
WP Masakadzalbw b Imran Tahir1522253-1668.18
BA Mavutalbw b Imran Tahir5571-3100.00
KM Jarvisb Ngidi815162-1353.33
TL Chataranot out025--20.00
Extras(4 w)4
Total(all out, 152 minutes, 34.1 overs)117
Fall of wickets:
1-10 (Mire, 3.1 ov), 2-28 (Ervine, 10.3 ov), 3-38 (H Masakadza, 13.6 ov), 4-44 (Williams, 15.5 ov), 5-53 (Taylor, 19.1 ov), 6-62 (Moor, 21.4 ov), 7-86 (WP Masakadza, 27.5 ov), 8-96 (Mavuta, 29.3 ov), 9-112 (Jarvis, 32.5 ov), 10-117 (Chigumbura, 34.1 ov)
South Africa bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Rabada8   23422-377-24.004.25
Ngidi8.111931-382-16.332.33
Mulder6   01911-262-36.003.17
Phehlukwayo7   2222--303-21.003.14
Imran Tahir5   1232--225-15.004.60

South Africa inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
AK Markramc Chigumbura b Chatara2738425-2871.05
D Elgarc Moor b Chatara21013--820.00
RR Hendricksb WP Masakadza56131-483.33
+H Klaasenc Ervine b WP Masakadza4444595226100.00
C Jonkerc Williams b Mavuta614161-1242.86
*JP Duminynot out1629412-1955.17
PWA Muldernot out1417132-1082.35
AL Phehlukwayodid not bat      
K Rabadadid not bat      
Imran Tahirdid not bat      
LT Ngididid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 1 lb, 1 nb, 2 w)5
Total(5 wickets, 101 minutes, 26.1 overs)119
Fall of wickets:
1-13 (Elgar, 3.1 ov), 2-25 (Hendricks, 6.3 ov), 3-40 (Markram, 9.6 ov), 4-58 (Jonker, 14.3 ov), 5-96 (Klaasen, 21.4 ov)
Zimbabwe bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Jarvis7   0360--287--5.14
Chatara6   112221311-18.002.00
WP Masakadza5   1262--212215.005.20
Mavuta4   0241--134-24.006.00
Williams4.10190--132--4.56

Notes
--> Zimbabwe powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (26/1)
--> South Africa powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (40/3)
--> Lunch: South Africa 45/3 (Klaasen 7*, Jonker 0*; 12 overs)
--> Zimbabwe innings: 50 in 16.4 overs
--> Zimbabwe innings: 100 in 29.6 overs
--> South Africa innings: 50 in 12.3 overs
--> South Africa innings: 100 in 22.6 overs
--> BA Mavuta made his debut in ODI matches
--> C Jonker made his debut in ODI matches
--> PWA Mulder made his last appearance in ListA matches
--> PWA Mulder made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> H Masakadza passed 5500 runs in ODI matches when he reached 13
--> WP Masakadza passed his previous highest score of 12 in ODI matches
--> H Klaasen passed his previous highest score of 43 in ODI matches
--> JP Duminy passed 5000 runs in ODI matches when he reached 6
--> WP Masakadza made his debut in South Africa in ListA matches
--> WP Masakadza made his debut in South Africa in ODI matches
--> BA Mavuta made his debut in South Africa in ListA matches
--> D Elgar made his debut in South Africa in ODI matches
--> RR Hendricks made his debut in South Africa in ODI matches
--> SF Mire made his debut in South Africa in ListA matches
--> SF Mire made his debut in South Africa in ODI matches
--> PJ Moor made his debut in South Africa in ListA matches
--> PJ Moor made his debut in South Africa in ODI matches
--> TL Chatara made his debut in South Africa in ListA matches
--> TL Chatara made his debut in South Africa in ODI matches

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2018 CricketArchive