CricketArchive

a20177
Matabeleland Tuskers v Mid West Rhinos
Faithwear Metbank One-Day Competition 2009/10
VenueQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo on 21st November 2009 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossMid West Rhinos won the toss and decided to field
ResultMid West Rhinos won by 1 wicket
PointsMatabeleland Tuskers 0; Mid West Rhinos 4
UmpiresLA Ngwenya, TJ Tapfumaneyi
RefereeDW Townshend
ScorersL Chiwara, DJ Nyoni, G Shilton
Reserve UmpireC Phiri

Matabeleland Tuskers inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
MA Vermeulenc Waller b Lewis3643624183.72
GM Ewingc Waller b Rainsford2317234-135.29
BT Mujurub Waller5165894178.46
DD Ebrahimrun out (Waller)126--50.00
KM Dabengwac Taylor b Waller1315241186.67
+CK Coventryb Wessels425787-173.68
*GM Strydomrun out (Taylor->Waller)278--28.57
KO Methb Cremer3138--23.08
T Mupariwab Waller51318--38.46
CB Mpofub Rainsford21214--16.67
JC Nyumbunot out412151-33.33
Extras(2 lb, 3 nb, 6 w)11
Total(all out, 182 minutes, 42.1 overs)193
Fall of wickets:
1-38 (Ewing, 4.5 ov), 2-81 (Vermeulen, 13.3 ov), 3-85 (Ebrahim, 14.3 ov), 4-119 (Dabengwa, 19.2 ov), 5-138 (Mujuru, 25.5 ov), 6-146 (Strydom, 27.5 ov), 7-152 (Meth, 30.6 ov), 8-169 (Mupariwa, 35.6 ov), 9-184 (Mpofu, 39.2 ov), 10-193 (Coventry, 42.1 ov)
Mid West Rhinos bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Rainsford10   04722230.004.70
Chinouya7   141021-5.86
Lewis5   03711-30.007.40
Waller10   0353--20.003.50
Cremer10   03111-60.003.10
Wessels0.1001--1.000.00

Mid West Rhinos inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
MH Wesselsb Meth1213252-92.31
F Kastenic Ebrahim b Mpofu1125322-44.00
+BRM Taylorc Mujuru b Nyumbu133452--38.24
*V Sibandac Vermeulen b Mupariwa82831307298.80
MN Wallerlbw b Nyumbu5119--45.45
AG Cremerc Nyumbu b Dabengwa1629211-55.17
R Nyathilbw b Meth62129--28.57
I Chikunyac Coventry b Mpofu1319382-68.42
EC Rainsfordb Dabengwa1333551-39.39
JM Lewisnot out21228--16.67
MT Chinouyanot out155--20.00
Extras(20 w)20
Total(9 wickets, 223 minutes, 47.3 overs)194
Fall of wickets:
1-20 (Wessels, 5.4 ov), 2-27 (Kasteni, 6.6 ov), 3-87 (Taylor, 20.1 ov), 4-99 (Waller, 22.4 ov), 5-122 (Cremer, 28.3 ov), 6-152 (Nyathi, 35.3 ov), 7-154 (Sibanda, 36.3 ov), 8-180 (Chikunya, 43.1 ov), 9-192 (Rainsford, 46.2 ov)
Matabeleland Tuskers bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Mpofu10   14624-30.004.60
Meth10   2322--30.003.20
Nyumbu10   04022-30.004.00
Mupariwa7.304511-45.006.00
Ewing2   060---3.00
Dabengwa6   01823-18.003.00
Ebrahim2   070---3.50

Notes
--> Mid West Rhinos powerplay 2 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 11 to 15
--> Mid West Rhinos powerplay 3 (chosen by the batting side): overs 37 to 41
--> BT Mujuru 50 in 62 balls, 87 minutes with 4 fours and 1 six
--> BT Mujuru passed 500 runs in ListA matches when he reached 47
--> CK Coventry passed 2000 runs in ListA matches when he reached 29
--> V Sibanda 50 in 52 balls, 64 minutes with 4 fours and 2 sixes
--> MH Wessels made his debut for Mid West Rhinos in ListA matches
--> MH Wessels made his debut in Zimbabwe in ListA matches
--> MN Waller achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ListA matches in the Matabeleland Tuskers innings (previous best was 3-46)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive