CricketArchive

a20245
Matabeleland Tuskers v Southern Rocks
Faithwear Metbank One-Day Competition 2009/10
VenueQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo on 9th January 2010 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossMatabeleland Tuskers won the toss and decided to field
ResultSouthern Rocks won by 8 runs
PointsMatabeleland Tuskers 0; Southern Rocks 4
UmpiresC Phiri, L Rusere
RefereeDW Townshend
Reserve UmpireV Mhlanga

Southern Rocks inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
T Machiric Dabengwa b Mupariwa1022351-45.45
SJ Marillierc Ewing b Mupariwa11315--7.69
CJ Chibhabhab Dabengwa2867110--41.79
+R Mutumbamic and b Nyumbu43711043-60.56
*SO Tikoloc Dabengwa b Mpofu91718464128.17
A Maregwedec and b Mpofu3848651179.17
TM Odoyoc Dabengwa b Mpofu011--0.00
NB Mahwirenot out115--100.00
T Chitongonot out553--100.00
R Chinyengeteredid not bat      
K Kulingadid not bat      
Extras(3 lb, 11 w)14
Total(7 wickets, innings closed, 214 minutes, 50 overs)231
Fall of wickets:
1-5 (Marillier, 3.3 ov), 2-16 (Machiri, 7.6 ov), 3-85 (Chibhabha, 26.6 ov), 4-107 (Mutumbami, 31.5 ov), 5-225 (Maregwede, 48.4 ov), 6-225 (Odoyo, 48.5 ov), 7-225 (Tikolo, 48.6 ov)
Matabeleland Tuskers bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Mpofu10   22733-20.002.70
Mupariwa8   1192--24.002.38
Meth10   05401--5.40
Aliseni3   01406--4.67
Nyumbu9   0511--54.005.67
Dabengwa6   03311-36.005.50
Ewing2   0150---7.50
Williams2   0150---7.50

Matabeleland Tuskers inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*GM Ewingc Mutumbami b Mahwire3041494-73.17
KM Dabengwac Machiri b Odoyo0414--0.00
SC Williamsb Kulinga38661193-57.58
DD Ebrahimb Chibhabha57811064-70.37
+CK Coventryb Mahwire2331401174.19
GM Strydomrun out (Mahwire)41228--33.33
KO Methlbw b Chibhabha2634381-76.47
T Mupariwab Odoyo1421321-66.67
CB Mpofub Machiri138191-162.50
JC Nyumbuc sub (TS Chisoro) b Tikolo246--50.00
GT Aliseninot out128--50.00
Extras(6 lb, 5 nb, 4 w)15
Total(all out, 234 minutes, 49.5 overs)223
Fall of wickets:
1-15 (Dabengwa, 3.2 ov), 2-43 (Ewing, 10.3 ov), 3-127 (Williams, 29.5 ov), 4-144 (Ebrahim, 34.1 ov), 5-161 (Coventry, 38.2 ov), 6-165 (Strydom, 40.2 ov), 7-207 (Meth, 46.6 ov), 8-207 (Mupariwa, 47.3 ov), 9-216 (Nyumbu, 48.4 ov), 10-223 (Mpofu, 49.5 ov)
Southern Rocks bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Mahwire10   03122230.003.10
Odoyo9.42442--29.004.55
Chibhabha10   1452-230.004.50
Tikolo6   02911136.004.83
Kulinga10   0371--60.003.70
Chinyengetere3   0250---8.33
Machiri1.10611-7.005.14

Notes
--> Southern Rocks powerplay 2 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 11 to 15
--> Southern Rocks powerplay 3 (chosen by the batting side): overs 46 to 50
--> Matabeleland Tuskers powerplay 2 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 11 to 15
--> Matabeleland Tuskers powerplay 3 (chosen by the batting side): overs 46 to 50 (all out in 49.5 overs)
--> T Machiri made his last appearance in ListA matches
--> DD Ebrahim made his last appearance in ListA matches
--> GM Strydom made his last appearance in ListA matches
--> SO Tikolo passed 5500 runs in ListA matches when he reached 87
--> T Mupariwa passed 500 runs in ListA matches when he reached 13
--> K Kulinga made his debut for Southern Rocks in ListA matches
--> GT Aliseni made his debut for Matabeleland Tuskers in ListA matches

Southern Rocks innings
Southern Rocks innings: 1x5 ball over (25th over, Bowler Dabengwa, Umpire Phiri)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive