CricketArchive

a21476
o3183
Zimbabwe v Bangladesh
Bangladesh in Zimbabwe 2011 (5th ODI)
VenueQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo on 21st August 2011 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossZimbabwe won the toss and decided to field
ResultBangladesh won by 93 runs
UmpiresO Chirombe, HDPK Dharmasena (Sri Lanka)
TV umpireTJ Matibiri
RefereeRS Mahanama (Sri Lanka)
ScorersN Mpofu, G Shilton
Man of the MatchShakib Al Hasan

Bangladesh inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
Tamim Iqbalc Chigumbura b Price4565845-69.23
Imrul Kayesc Taibu b Meth92639--34.62
Mohammad Ashrafulc Taibu b Chigumbura1524283-62.50
+Mushfiqur Rahimc Sibanda b Price2031401-64.52
*Shakib Al Hasanb Meth797111551111.27
Shuvagata Homc Waller b Price3109--30.00
Mahmudullahnot out6067905189.55
Nasir Hossainnot out8691-133.33
Abdur Razzakdid not bat      
Shafiul Islamdid not bat      
Rubel Hossaindid not bat      
Extras(3 lb, 11 w)14
Total(6 wickets, innings closed, 210 minutes, 50 overs)253
Fall of wickets:
1-30 (Imrul Kayes, 9.2 ov), 2-70 (Mohammad Ashraful, 16.2 ov), 3-79 (Tamim Iqbal, 20.2 ov), 4-119 (Mushfiqur Rahim, 27.1 ov), 5-127 (Shuvagata Hom, 29.5 ov), 6-234 (Shakib Al Hasan, 47.6 ov)
Zimbabwe bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Mpofu10   15306--5.30
Meth10   0562--30.005.60
Chigumbura9   0441--54.004.89
Utseya10   03901--3.90
Price10   2513--20.005.10
Waller1   070---7.00

Zimbabwe inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*BRM Taylorc Mushfiqur Rahim b Rubel Hossain026--0.00
V Sibandac Imrul Kayes b Shakib Al Hasan3444535277.27
H Masakadzalbw b Abdur Razzak2843583-65.12
+T Taibulbw b Shakib Al Hasan714141-50.00
F Mutizwarun out (Shakib Al Hasan)2738572-71.05
MN Wallerc Imrul Kayes b Mahmudullah5170784-72.86
E Chigumburac Imrul Kayes b Mahmudullah157--20.00
P Utseyac Abdur Razzak b Mahmudullah71219--58.33
RW Pricec Nasir Hossain b Shafiul Islam024--0.00
CB Mpofunot out002--0.00
KO Methabsent hurt
Extras(1 lb, 4 w)5
Total(all out, 154 minutes, 38.2 overs)160
Fall of wickets:
1-2 (Taylor, 1.1 ov), 2-59 (Sibanda, 13.4 ov), 3-73 (Masakadza, 16.5 ov), 4-73 (Taibu, 17.2 ov), 5-140 (Mutizwa, 31.5 ov), 6-145 (Chigumbura, 33.6 ov), 7-160 (Waller, 37.2 ov), 8-160 (Utseya, 37.6 ov), 9-160 (Price, 38.2 ov)
Bangladesh bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Shafiul Islam6.202611-38.004.11
Rubel Hossain6   03412-36.005.67
Abdur Razzak9   13111-54.003.44
Shakib Al Hasan7   0262--21.003.71
Nasir Hossain4   0180---4.50
Mohammad Ashraful2   0110---5.50
Mahmudullah4   0133--8.003.25

Notes
--> Bangladesh powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (40/1)
--> Bangladesh powerplay 2 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 11 (40/1) to 15 (59/1)
--> Bangladesh powerplay 3 (chosen by the batting side): overs 46 (205/5) to 50 (253/6)
--> Zimbabwe powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (47/1)
--> Zimbabwe powerplay 2 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 11 (47/1) to 15 (69/2)
--> Bangladesh innings: 50 in 11.1 overs, 49 minutes
--> Bangladesh innings: 100 in 23.5 overs, 97 minutes
--> Bangladesh innings: 150 in 35.3 overs, 139 minutes
--> Bangladesh innings: 200 in 44.2 overs, 183 minutes
--> Bangladesh innings: 250 in 49.5 overs, 209 minutes
--> Zimbabwe innings: 50 in 10.3 overs, 45 minutes
--> Zimbabwe innings: 100 in 24.2 overs, 97 minutes
--> Zimbabwe innings: 150 in 35.4 overs, 140 minutes
--> Mushfiqur Rahim passed 2500 runs in List A matches when he reached 9
--> Shakib Al Hasan 50 in 49 balls with 1 four and 1 six
--> Mahmudullah 50 in 63 balls with 4 fours and 1 six
--> MN Waller 50 in 66 balls with 4 fours
--> Mahmudullah achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ODI matches in the Zimbabwe innings (previous best was 3-52)
--> Mahmudullah achieved his best innings bowling analysis in List A matches in the Zimbabwe innings (previous best was 3-27)

Shakib Al Hasan (26) and Mahmudullah (22) added 50 in 68 balls for the Bangladesh 6th wicket
Shakib Al Hasan (50) and Mahmudullah (43) added 100 in 103 balls for the Bangladesh 6th wicket
V Sibanda (30) and H Masakadza (18) added 50 in 57 balls for the Zimbabwe 2nd wicket
F Mutizwa (23) and MN Waller (28) added 50 in 64 balls for the Zimbabwe 5th wicket

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive