CricketArchive

a21562
o3210
Zimbabwe v New Zealand
New Zealand in Zimbabwe 2011/12 (3rd ODI)
VenueQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo on 25th October 2011 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossNew Zealand won the toss and decided to bat
ResultZimbabwe won by 1 wicket
UmpiresO Chirombe, BNJ Oxenford (Australia)
TV umpireTJ Matibiri
RefereeBC Broad (England)
Reserve UmpireC Phiri
Man of the MatchMN Waller

New Zealand inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
RJ Nicolc Sibanda b Ncube1419263-73.68
+BJ Watlingrun out (Waller)003--0.00
BB McCullumc Mutizwa b Ncube1819313-94.74
*LRPL Taylorb Ncube1191261779394.44
JD Ryderc and b Waller5368765177.94
KS Williamsonnot out1006994111144.93
NL McCullumnot out113--100.00
JDP Oramdid not bat      
LJ Woodcockdid not bat      
AJ McKaydid not bat      
GW Aldridgedid not bat      
Extras(6 lb, 2 nb, 15 w)23
Total(5 wickets, innings closed, 207 minutes, 50 overs)328
Fall of wickets:
1-1 (Watling, 0.2 ov), 2-25 (Nicol, 5.3 ov), 3-41 (BB McCullum, 7.1 ov), 4-124 (Ryder, 27.4 ov), 5-319 (Taylor, 49.4 ov)
Zimbabwe bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Meth10   08503--8.50
Ncube8.516933217.677.81
Price10   05702--5.70
Chigumbura5.103102--6.00
M'shangwe10   1500---5.00
Waller6   0301--36.005.00

Zimbabwe inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
V Sibandac BB McCullum b NL McCullum021--0.00
H Masakadzab Oram36561023-64.29
*BRM Taylorc NL McCullum b McKay75656872115.38
T Taibuc BB McCullum b McKay53395342135.90
+F Mutizwac NL McCullum b Nicol025--0.00
MN Wallernot out9974108101133.78
E Chigumburab Oram47436433109.30
KO Methb Woodcock023--0.00
N M'shangweb Woodcock7109-170.00
RW Pricec BB McCullum b Oram2715--28.57
N Ncubenot out001--0.00
Extras(5 lb, 1 nb, 4 w)10
Total(9 wickets, 217 minutes, 49.5 overs)329
Fall of wickets:
1-0 (Sibanda, 0.2 ov), 2-100 (Taylor, 17.6 ov), 3-159 (Masakadza, 25.4 ov), 4-164 (Mutizwa, 26.4 ov), 5-183 (Taibu, 29.6 ov), 6-295 (Chigumbura, 43.6 ov), 7-296 (Meth, 44.3 ov), 8-308 (M'shangwe, 46.5 ov), 9-328 (Price, 49.4 ov)
New Zealand bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
NL McCullum7   0621-142.008.86
Aldridge9   0530---5.89
Oram9.504431-19.674.47
McKay9   07722-27.008.56
Woodcock9   05821-27.006.44
Nicol6   0301--36.005.00

Notes
--> New Zealand powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (55/3)
--> New Zealand powerplay 2 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 16 (69/3) to 20 (100/3)
--> New Zealand powerplay 3 (chosen by the batting side): overs 36 (161/4) to 40 (209/4)
--> Zimbabwe powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (56/1)
--> Zimbabwe powerplay 2 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 16 (83/1) to 20 (116/2)
--> Zimbabwe powerplay 3 (chosen by the batting side): overs 36 (212/5) to 40 (263/5)
--> New Zealand innings: 50 in 9.3 overs
--> New Zealand innings: 100 in 19.6 overs
--> New Zealand innings: 150 in 32.5 overs
--> New Zealand innings: 200 in 39.2 overs
--> New Zealand innings: 250 in 43.6 overs
--> New Zealand innings: 300 in 48.2 overs
--> Zimbabwe innings: 50 in 9.5 overs
--> Zimbabwe innings: 100 in 17.4 overs
--> Zimbabwe innings: 150 in 24.3 overs
--> Zimbabwe innings: 200 in 33.2 overs
--> Zimbabwe innings: 250 in 38.6 overs
--> Zimbabwe innings: 300 in 45.6 overs
--> N M'shangwe made his debut in ODI matches
--> N Ncube made his debut in ODI matches
--> LJ Woodcock made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> GW Aldridge made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> F Mutizwa made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> N Ncube made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> LRPL Taylor 50 in 83 balls with 4 fours
--> LRPL Taylor 100 in 115 balls with 8 fours and 2 sixes
--> JD Ryder 50 in 65 balls with 5 fours and 1 six
--> KS Williamson 50 in 45 balls with 5 fours
--> KS Williamson 100 in 69 balls with 11 fours and 1 six
--> BRM Taylor 50 in 45 balls with 6 fours and 2 sixes
--> BRM Taylor passed 5500 runs in List A matches when he reached 47
--> T Taibu 50 in 36 balls with 4 fours and 2 sixes
--> MN Waller 50 in 40 balls with 5 fours and 1 six
--> MN Waller passed his previous highest score of 63 in ODI matches
--> MN Waller passed his previous highest score of 94 in List A matches
--> E Chigumbura passed 4000 runs in List A matches when he reached 32
--> N Ncube made his debut for Zimbabwe in List A matches
--> N M'shangwe made his debut for Zimbabwe in List A matches
--> LJ Woodcock made his debut in Zimbabwe in List A matches
--> LJ Woodcock made his debut in Zimbabwe in ODI matches

LRPL Taylor (18) and JD Ryder (30) added 50 in 69 balls for the New Zealand 4th wicket
LRPL Taylor (18) and KS Williamson (30) added 50 in 56 balls for the New Zealand 5th wicket
LRPL Taylor (48) and KS Williamson (48) added 100 in 89 balls for the New Zealand 5th wicket
LRPL Taylor (68) and KS Williamson (71) added 150 in 112 balls for the New Zealand 5th wicket
H Masakadza (14) and BRM Taylor (39) added 50 in 57 balls for the Zimbabwe 2nd wicket
H Masakadza (24) and BRM Taylor (75) added 100 in 104 balls for the Zimbabwe 2nd wicket
H Masakadza (8) and T Taibu (43) added 50 in 39 balls for the Zimbabwe 3rd wicket
MN Waller (33) and E Chigumbura (17) added 50 in 44 balls for the Zimbabwe 6th wicket
MN Waller (54) and E Chigumbura (44) added 100 in 72 balls for the Zimbabwe 6th wicket

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive