CricketArchive

a11404
o1354
Zimbabwe v India
India in Zimbabwe 1998/99 (1st ODI)
VenueQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo on 26th September 1998 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossIndia won the toss and decided to field
ResultIndia won by 8 wickets
UmpiresID Robinson, RB Tiffin
TV umpireGR Evans
RefereeAC Smith
Man of the MatchSR Tendulkar

Zimbabwe inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*ADR Campbellc Azharuddin b RR Singh5341839-129.27
TN Madondoc Tendulkar b Agarkar102624--38.46
MW Goodwinlbw b Srinath31015--30.00
+A Flowerc RR Singh b Harbhajan Singh3033443-90.91
CN Evansc Agarkar b Harbhajan Singh3459773-57.63
CB Wishartst Mongia b Harbhajan Singh179--14.29
HH Streakrun out (Dravid->Kumble)2350591-46.00
PA Strangb Agarkar2232532-68.75
GB Brentb Kumble034--0.00
AR Whittallc and b Agarkar2945411-64.44
M Mbangwanot out001--0.00
Extras(1 b, 2 lb, 2 nb, 3 w)8
Total(all out, 50 overs)213
Fall of wickets:
1-20 (Madondo, 5.5 ov), 2-40 (Goodwin, 8.4 ov), 3-99 (Campbell, 17.4 ov), 4-99 (Flower, 18.1 ov), 5-105 (Wishart, 20.3 ov), 6-157 (Streak, 36.3 ov), 7-158 (Evans, 37.2 ov), 8-160 (Brent, 38.3 ov), 9-213 (Whittall, 49.4 ov), 10-213 (Strang, 50 ov)
India bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Srinath10   04511460.004.50
Agarkar10   0423-120.004.20
Harbhajan Singh10   13632-20.003.60
Kumble10   0511--60.005.10
RR Singh10   1361-160.003.60

India inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
SC Gangulyc Flower b Streak1120272-55.00
SR Tendulkarnot out12713015513197.69
RS Dravidc Campbell b Brent64981263-65.31
AD Jadejanot out367--50.00
*M Azharuddindid not bat      
RR Singhdid not bat      
+NR Mongiadid not bat      
J Srinathdid not bat      
AB Agarkardid not bat      
A Kumbledid not bat      
Harbhajan Singhdid not bat      
Extras(2 lb, 9 w)11
Total(2 wickets, 42.2 overs)216
Fall of wickets:
1-29 (Ganguly, 6.2 ov), 2-209 (Dravid, 40.1 ov)
Zimbabwe bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Streak8   03012-48.003.75
Mbangwa7   14304--6.14
Brent9.20531--56.005.68
Strang7   1360---5.14
Evans4   0210---5.25
Whittall7   0310---4.43

Notes
--> TN Madondo made his debut in ODI matches
--> ADR Campbell 50 in 37 balls, 77 minutes with 9 fours
--> AR Whittall passed his previous highest score of 14 in ODI matches
--> AR Whittall passed his previous highest score of 25 in ListA matches
--> SR Tendulkar 50 in 43 balls, 66 minutes with 8 fours
--> SR Tendulkar 100 in 106 balls, 134 minutes with 11 fours and 1 six
--> RS Dravid 50 in 83 balls, 114 minutes with 3 fours
--> RS Dravid passed 3500 runs in ListA matches when he reached 1
--> TN Madondo made his debut for Zimbabwe in ListA matches
--> RS Dravid made his debut in Zimbabwe in ListA matches
--> RS Dravid made his debut in Zimbabwe in ODI matches
--> GB Brent made his debut in Zimbabwe in ODI matches
--> AB Agarkar made his debut in Zimbabwe in ListA matches
--> AB Agarkar made his debut in Zimbabwe in ODI matches
--> Harbhajan Singh made his debut in Zimbabwe in ListA matches
--> Harbhajan Singh made his debut in Zimbabwe in ODI matches
--> Harbhajan Singh achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ListA matches in the Zimbabwe innings (previous best was 3-41)
--> Harbhajan Singh achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ODI matches in the Zimbabwe innings (previous best was 3-41)
--> A Kumble reached 200 wickets in ODI matches when he dismissed GB Brent, his 1st wicket in the Zimbabwe innings

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive