CricketArchive

a23409
o3505
Zimbabwe v Afghanistan
Afghanistan in Zimbabwe 2014 (3rd ODI)
VenueQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo on 22nd July 2014 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossAfghanistan won the toss and decided to field
ResultAfghanistan won by 2 wickets
UmpiresJD Cloete (South Africa), TJ Matibiri
RefereeD Govindjee (South Africa)
Reserve UmpireO Chirombe
Man of the MatchH Masakadza

Zimbabwe inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
H Masakadzac Nasir Ahmadzai b Aftab Alam84931229290.32
Sikandar Razac Nasir Ahmadzai b Dawlat Zadran1125242-44.00
*+BRM Taylorrun out (Dawlat Zadran)53811163-65.43
SC Williamsc Mohammad Nabi b Sharafuddin Ashraf4952804194.23
MN Wallerc Shafiqullah Shinwari b Dawlat Zadran1521351-71.43
E Chigumburarun out (Usman Ghani)20152321133.33
T Marumac Samiullah Shenwari b Mohammad Nabi13910-1144.44
N M'shangweb Aftab Alam022--0.00
SW Masakadzanot out123--50.00
TP Kamungozinot out222--100.00
TL Chataradid not bat      
Extras(5 b, 2 lb, 2 nb, 4 w)13
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 210 minutes, 50 overs)261
Fall of wickets:
1-36 (Sikandar Raza, 8.1 ov), 2-145 (H Masakadza, 29.4 ov), 3-180 (Taylor, 37.4 ov), 4-217 (Waller, 44.2 ov), 5-225 (Williams, 45.6 ov), 6-254 (Maruma, 48.4 ov), 7-258 (M'shangwe, 49.2 ov), 8-258 (Chigumbura, 49.3 ov)
Afghanistan bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Shapoor Zadran5.41170---3.00
Dawlat Zadran8   14921224.006.12
Aftab Alam10   14421-30.004.40
Sharafuddin Ashraf10   05111-60.005.10
Usman Ghani2.20130---5.57
Mohammad Nabi10   0561--60.005.60
Samiullah Shenwari4   02401--6.00

Afghanistan inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
Javed Ahmadib Sikandar Raza5657807198.25
Usman Ghanic M'shangwe b Williams43436841100.00
Noor Ali Zadranc Chatara b M'shangwe044--0.00
Samiullah Shenwaric Kamungozi b M'shangwe4170933-58.57
Nasir Ahmadzaic Kamungozi b Waller2849451-57.14
*Mohammad Nabirun out (Waller)42404812105.00
+Shafiqullah Shinwarilbw b Williams3109--30.00
Sharafuddin Ashrafrun out (M'shangwe)141117-1127.27
Dawlat Zadrannot out24721-4342.86
Shapoor Zadrannot out5817--62.50
Aftab Alamdid not bat      
Extras(2 lb, 1 nb, 5 w)8
Total(8 wickets, 197 minutes, 49.4 overs)264
Fall of wickets:
1-83 (Usman Ghani, 13.2 ov), 2-83 (Noor Ali Zadran, 14.4 ov), 3-112 (Javed Ahmadi, 20.1 ov), 4-166 (Nasir Ahmadzai, 34.1 ov), 5-189 (Samiullah Shenwari, 40.2 ov), 6-196 (Shafiqullah Shinwari, 43.1 ov), 7-229 (Mohammad Nabi, 46.3 ov), 8-246 (Sharafuddin Ashraf, 47.5 ov)
Zimbabwe bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Chatara6   03401--5.67
SW Masakadza4.4035021-7.50
Kamungozi10   1540---5.40
Williams10   2332--30.003.30
M'shangwe10   05022-30.005.00
Sikandar Raza5   0411--30.008.20
H Masakadza1   060---6.00
Waller3   091--18.003.00

Notes
--> Zimbabwe powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (37/1)
--> Zimbabwe powerplay 2 (chosen by the batting side): overs 36 (169/2) to 40 (190/3)
--> Afghanistan powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (67/0)
--> Afghanistan powerplay 2 (chosen by the batting side): overs 36 (170/4) to 40 (188/4)
--> Zimbabwe innings: 50 in 11.5 overs
--> Zimbabwe innings: 100 in 21.5 overs
--> Zimbabwe innings: 150 in 31 overs
--> Zimbabwe innings: 200 in 42.3 overs
--> Zimbabwe innings: 250 in 47.5 overs
--> Afghanistan innings: 50 in 7 overs
--> Afghanistan innings: 100 in 17.2 overs
--> Afghanistan innings: 150 in 30.1 overs
--> Afghanistan innings: 200 in 44.4 overs
--> Afghanistan innings: 250 in 49 overs
--> Nasir Ahmadzai made his debut in ODI matches
--> N M'shangwe made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> H Masakadza 50 in 59 balls, 91 minutes with 5 fours and 2 sixes
--> BRM Taylor 50 in 72 balls, 95 minutes with 3 fours
--> BRM Taylor passed 4500 runs in ODI matches when he reached 32
--> SC Williams passed 2500 runs in List A matches when he reached 21
--> Javed Ahmadi passed his previous highest score of 43 in ODI matches
--> Javed Ahmadi passed his previous highest score of 43 in List A matches
--> Javed Ahmadi 50 in 51 balls with 6 fours and 1 six
--> Dawlat Zadran passed his previous highest score of 13 in List A matches
--> Dawlat Zadran passed his previous highest score of 13 in ODI matches
--> TP Kamungozi made his debut in Zimbabwe in ODI matches
--> Aftab Alam made his debut in Zimbabwe in ODI matches
--> Javed Ahmadi made his debut in Zimbabwe in List A matches
--> Javed Ahmadi made his debut in Zimbabwe in ODI matches
--> SC Williams reached 50 wickets in List A matches when he dismissed Usman Ghani, his 1st wicket in the Afghanistan innings

Zimbabwe Innings
2nd wicket:50 runs off 70 balls, 2 ex, in 46 minutes, (H Masakadza 26, Taylor 22)
2nd wicket: 100 runs off 122 balls in 75 minutes, 2ex, (H Masakadza 55, Taylor 43)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive