CricketArchive

a12296
o1527
Zimbabwe v Sri Lanka
Sri Lanka in Zimbabwe 1999/00 (1st ODI)
VenueQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo on 11th December 1999 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossZimbabwe won the toss and decided to field
ResultNo result
UmpiresGR Evans, RB Tiffin
TV umpireID Robinson
RefereeJL Hendriks

Sri Lanka inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*ST Jayasuriyac GJ Whittall b Brent5444578-122.73
+RS Kaluwitharanarun out (Brent)5468994-79.41
MS Atapattuc Goodwin b GJ Whittall3346604-71.74
DPMD Jayawardenelbw b GJ Whittall389--37.50
RP Arnoldc A Flower b GJ Whittall56538131105.66
TM Dilshanst A Flower b Brent3549562-71.43
UDU Chandanac AR Whittall b Brent1314271-92.86
WPUJC Vaasb Brent121115--109.09
M Muralitharanb Olonga668--100.00
GP Wickramasinghenot out238--66.67
KSC de Silvanot out111--100.00
Extras(5 lb, 2 nb, 8 w)15
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 220 minutes, 50 overs)284
Fall of wickets:
1-96 (Jayasuriya, 13.4 ov), 2-143 (Kaluwitharana, 24.4 ov), 3-150 (Jayawardene, 27.2 ov), 4-157 (Atapattu, 29.3 ov), 5-228 (Dilshan, 42.2 ov), 6-251 (Arnold, 45.2 ov), 7-267 (Chandana, 47.1 ov), 8-276 (Muralitharan, 48.3 ov), 9-283 (Vaas, 49.5 ov)
Zimbabwe bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Olonga8   04213148.005.25
Mbangwa6   05902--9.83
AR Whittall9   04402--4.89
Brent10   0534--15.005.30
GW Flower10   0450---4.50
GJ Whittall7   03631114.005.14

Zimbabwe inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
ADR Campbellnot out2240693-55.00
GW Flowerb de Silva3044515-68.18
TN Madondonot out21017--20.00
*+A Flowerdid not bat      
MW Goodwindid not bat      
GJ Renniedid not bat      
GJ Whittalldid not bat      
GB Brentdid not bat      
AR Whittalldid not bat      
HK Olongadid not bat      
M Mbangwadid not bat      
Extras(3 lb, 5 nb, 3 w)11
Total(1 wicket, 14.5 overs)65
Fall of wickets:
1-51 (GW Flower, 11.1 ov)
Sri Lanka bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Vaas7   0340-3-4.86
de Silva7   02813242.004.00
Wickramasinghe0.5000---0.00

Notes
--> Zimbabwe innings: 50 in 10.5 overs
--> TM Dilshan made his debut in ODI matches
--> ST Jayasuriya passed 6000 runs in ListA matches when he reached 21
--> RP Arnold 50 in 50 balls with 3 fours and 1 six
--> TM Dilshan passed 500 runs in ListA matches when he reached 23
--> TM Dilshan made his debut for Sri Lanka in ListA matches
--> MS Atapattu made his debut in Zimbabwe in ListA matches
--> MS Atapattu made his debut in Zimbabwe in ODI matches
--> RS Kaluwitharana made his debut in Zimbabwe in ListA matches
--> RS Kaluwitharana made his debut in Zimbabwe in ODI matches
--> UDU Chandana made his debut in Zimbabwe in ListA matches
--> UDU Chandana made his debut in Zimbabwe in ODI matches
--> KSC de Silva made his debut in Zimbabwe in ListA matches
--> KSC de Silva made his debut in Zimbabwe in ODI matches
--> RP Arnold made his debut in Zimbabwe in ListA matches
--> RP Arnold made his debut in Zimbabwe in ODI matches
--> DPMD Jayawardene made his debut in Zimbabwe in ListA matches
--> DPMD Jayawardene made his debut in Zimbabwe in ODI matches
--> TM Dilshan made his debut in Zimbabwe in ListA matches
--> GB Brent achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ListA matches when he dismissed UDU Chandana in the Sri Lanka innings (previous best was 2-21)
--> GB Brent achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ODI matches when he dismissed UDU Chandana in the Sri Lanka innings (previous best was 2-63)

Rain interrupted after 14.5 overs in Zimbabwe innings. After several inspections the Umpires abandoned the match.

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive