CricketArchive

a12297
o1528
Zimbabwe v Sri Lanka
Sri Lanka in Zimbabwe 1999/00 (2nd ODI)
VenueQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo on 12th December 1999 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossZimbabwe won the toss and decided to field
ResultSri Lanka won by 13 runs
UmpiresID Robinson, RB Tiffin
TV umpireGR Evans
RefereeJL Hendriks
Man of the MatchRP Arnold

Sri Lanka inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*ST Jayasuriyalbw b JA Rennie979-1128.57
+RS Kaluwitharana hit wkt b Olonga034--0.00
MS Atapattuc AR Whittall b Brent1525501-60.00
DPMD Jayawardeneb Olonga1635372-45.71
RP Arnoldlbw b JA Rennie1031211597385.12
TM Dilshanb GJ Whittall618241-33.33
UDU Chandanac A Flower b GJ Whittall1024361-41.67
WPUJC Vaaslbw b Brent254--40.00
GP Wickramasinghec Goodwin b GJ Whittall194750--40.43
M Muralitharanc A Flower b GJ Whittall232--66.67
KSC de Silvanot out21229--16.67
Extras(9 lb, 20 w)29
Total(all out, 206 minutes, 50 overs)213
Fall of wickets:
1-10 (Kaluwitharana, 0.6 ov), 2-14 (Jayasuriya, 1.5 ov), 3-49 (Jayawardene, 10.6 ov), 4-52 (Atapattu, 12.2 ov), 5-66 (Dilshan, 17.4 ov), 6-100 (Chandana, 25.6 ov), 7-103 (Vaas, 26.6 ov), 8-160 (Wickramasinghe, 42.2 ov), 9-162 (Muralitharan, 42.5 ov), 10-213 (Arnold, 50 ov)
Zimbabwe bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Olonga10   05126-30.005.10
JA Rennie10   04029-30.004.00
Brent10   0372--30.003.70
GJ Whittall10   03542-15.003.50
AR Whittall5   01801--3.60
GW Flower5   0230---4.60

Zimbabwe inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
ADR Campbellc Chandana b Jayasuriya561041572-53.85
GW Flowerc Wickramasinghe b Chandana4876963-63.16
*+A Flowerc Chandana b Jayasuriya2427351188.89
TN Madondost Kaluwitharana b Chandana42228--18.18
MW Goodwinc Chandana b Muralitharan142443--58.33
GJ Whittallc Vaas b Muralitharan30282822107.14
GJ Rennielbw b Jayasuriya8615--133.33
JA Rennierun out (Dilshan->Jayasuriya)047--0.00
GB Brentc Jayasuriya b de Silva349--75.00
AR Whittallb Jayasuriya122--50.00
HK Olonganot out002--0.00
Extras(7 lb, 2 nb, 3 w)12
Total(all out, 216 minutes, 49.1 overs)200
Fall of wickets:
1-91 (GW Flower, 22.4 ov), 2-127 (A Flower, 31.5 ov), 3-142 (Campbell, 37.4 ov), 4-144 (Madondo, 38.2 ov), 5-184 (GJ Whittall, 45.4 ov), 6-196 (Goodwin, 47.2 ov), 7-196 (GJ Rennie, 48.1 ov), 8-197 (JA Rennie, 48.2 ov), 9-200 (AR Whittall, 48.6 ov), 10-200 (Brent, 49.1 ov)
Sri Lanka bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Vaas6   0200---3.33
de Silva7.102412143.003.35
Wickramasinghe8   0270---3.38
Muralitharan10   0482-130.004.80
Chandana7   1282--21.004.00
Arnold1   050---5.00
Jayasuriya10   04141-15.004.10

Notes
--> RP Arnold 50 in 86 balls with 2 fours and 1 six
--> RP Arnold passed his previous highest score of 61 in ODI matches
--> RP Arnold made his first century in ODI matches
--> RP Arnold passed his previous highest score of 88 in ListA matches
--> RP Arnold made his first century in ListA matches
--> RP Arnold 100 in 120 balls with 7 fours and 3 sixes
--> ADR Campbell 50 in 96 balls with 1 four
--> ADR Campbell passed 4000 runs in ListA matches when he reached 25
--> GW Flower passed 3500 runs in ODI matches when he reached 3
--> GJ Whittall achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ListA matches in the Sri Lanka innings (previous best was 4-45)
--> GJ Whittall achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ODI matches when he dismissed M Muralitharan in the Sri Lanka innings (previous best was 3-29)
--> KSC de Silva reached 50 wickets in ODI matches when he dismissed GB Brent, his 1st wicket in the Zimbabwe innings

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive