CricketArchive

a13754
o1757
Zimbabwe v England
England in Zimbabwe 2001/02 (4th ODI)
VenueQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo on 10th October 2001 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossEngland won the toss and decided to bat
ResultEngland won by 70 runs
UmpiresJF Fenwick, QJ Goosen
TV umpireCK Coventry
RefereeNaushad Ali
Man of the MatchPD Collingwood

England inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*ME Trescothickc Carlisle b Marillier52505771104.00
NV Knightc A Flower b Marillier4951737-96.08
MR Ramprakashb Marillier172943--58.62
OA Shahc A Flower b Marillier021--0.00
PD Collingwoodrun out (Marillier->Friend)77901195185.56
A Flintoffc Brent b GW Flower46456232102.22
BC Hollioakeb GW Flower576--71.43
AP Graysonb Friend61212--50.00
+JS Fosternot out111017--110.00
RJ Kirtleyb Brent132--33.33
RJ Sidebottomnot out222--100.00
Extras(1 b, 6 lb, 1 nb, 6 w)14
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 202 minutes, 50 overs)280
Fall of wickets:
1-101 (Trescothick, 14.5 ov), 2-113 (Knight, 18.1 ov), 3-113 (Shah, 18.3 ov), 4-144 (Ramprakash, 26.3 ov), 5-241 (Flintoff, 41.4 ov), 6-248 (Hollioake, 43.2 ov), 7-261 (Grayson, 46.3 ov), 8-276 (Collingwood, 48.6 ov), 9-278 (Kirtley, 49.4 ov)
Zimbabwe bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Friend10   1571--60.005.70
Brent9   0371--54.004.11
Ervine7   05402--7.71
Olonga4   0440-1-11.00
Marillier10   0384--15.003.80
GW Flower10   0432--30.004.30

Zimbabwe inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
GW Flowerst Foster b Grayson961011417195.05
*ADR Campbellc Knight b Sidebottom614221-42.86
SV Carlisleb Hollioake2846533-60.87
+A Flowerc Foster b Hollioake678--85.71
CB Wishartc Hollioake b Collingwood3045622-66.67
DD Ebrahimc Flintoff b Grayson1113271-84.62
DA Marillierc and b Grayson022--0.00
SM Ervinec Foster b Flintoff1925222-76.00
GB Brentrun out (Grayson->Foster)55111-100.00
TJ Friendb Flintoff3610--50.00
HK Olonganot out132--33.33
Extras(1 b, 4 lb)5
Total(all out, 184 minutes, 44.3 overs)210
Fall of wickets:
1-32 (Campbell, 5.3 ov), 2-86 (Carlisle, 17.3 ov), 3-94 (A Flower, 19.1 ov), 4-169 (GW Flower, 34.6 ov), 5-171 (Wishart, 35.5 ov), 6-172 (Marillier, 36.3 ov), 7-200 (Ebrahim, 41.5 ov), 8-201 (Ervine, 42.1 ov), 9-208 (Brent, 43.4 ov), 10-210 (Friend, 44.3 ov)
England bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Kirtley7   0240---3.43
Sidebottom6   0421--36.007.00
Hollioake10   0412--30.004.10
Flintoff3.30122--10.503.43
Grayson10   0403--20.004.00
Collingwood6   0311--36.005.17
Ramprakash2   0150---7.50

Notes
--> England innings: 100 in 14.4 overs, 56 minutes
--> Zimbabwe innings: 50 in 9.2 overs
--> Zimbabwe innings: 100 in 21.1 overs
--> Zimbabwe innings: 200 in 41.4 overs
--> SM Ervine made his debut in ODI matches
--> AP Grayson made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> ME Trescothick 50 in 49 balls, 58 minutes with 7 fours and 1 six
--> PD Collingwood passed his previous highest score of 36 in ODI matches
--> PD Collingwood 50 in 60 balls, 70 minutes with 4 fours and 1 six
--> GW Flower 50 in 45 balls, 75 minutes with 3 fours and 1 six
--> GW Flower passed 5000 runs in ODI matches when he reached 64
--> CB Wishart passed 1000 runs in ODI matches when he reached 26
--> SM Ervine made his debut for Zimbabwe in ListA matches
--> AP Grayson made his debut in Zimbabwe in ListA matches
--> AP Grayson made his debut in Zimbabwe in ODI matches
--> OA Shah made his debut in Zimbabwe in ListA matches
--> OA Shah made his debut in Zimbabwe in ODI matches
--> DA Marillier achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ListA matches when he dismissed MR Ramprakash in the England innings (previous best was 3-23)
--> DA Marillier achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ODI matches when he dismissed MR Ramprakash in the England innings (previous best was 3-23)
--> AP Grayson achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ODI matches when he dismissed GW Flower in the Zimbabwe innings (previous best was 0-20)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive