CricketArchive

a13759
o1759
Zimbabwe v England
England in Zimbabwe 2001/02 (5th ODI)
VenueQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo on 13th October 2001 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossZimbabwe won the toss and decided to bat
ResultEngland won by 7 wickets
UmpiresCK Coventry, GR Evans
TV umpireQJ Goosen
RefereeNaushad Ali
Man of the MatchNV Knight

Zimbabwe inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
GW Flowerb Flintoff1041371879-75.91
*ADR Campbellc Foster b Silverwood378--42.86
SV Carlislec Ramprakash b Silverwood045--0.00
+A Flowerc Knight b Hollioake3345683-73.33
CB Wishartb Silverwood2646641-56.52
DD Ebrahimb Snape2828342-100.00
DA Marillierc Collingwood b Flintoff4361-133.33
SM Ervinerun out (Hussain)327--150.00
DP Viljoenc Trescothick b Snape1611--16.67
GB Brentnot out71316--53.85
DT Hondoc Hollioake b Snape588--62.50
Extras(11 lb, 2 nb, 1 w)14
Total(all out, 212 minutes, 49.3 overs)228
Fall of wickets:
1-5 (Campbell, 1.6 ov), 2-7 (Carlisle, 3.1 ov), 3-77 (A Flower, 19.3 ov), 4-145 (Wishart, 35.5 ov), 5-204 (Ebrahim, 43.4 ov), 6-208 (GW Flower, 44.2 ov), 7-213 (Marillier, 44.5 ov), 8-215 (Ervine, 45.2 ov), 9-218 (Viljoen, 47.1 ov), 10-228 (Hondo, 49.3 ov)
England bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Hoggard8   1280---3.50
Silverwood9   04331218.004.78
Hollioake10   0341--60.003.40
Collingwood6   0360---6.00
Snape8.30433--17.005.06
Flintoff8   0332--24.004.12

England inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
ME Trescothickc GW Flower b Marillier29252932116.00
NV Knightnot out801191606-67.23
*N Hussainc Ebrahim b Viljoen4760674178.33
MR Ramprakashb GW Flower61517--40.00
PD Collingwoodnot out56464442121.74
A Flintoffdid not bat      
BC Hollioakedid not bat      
JN Snapedid not bat      
+JS Fosterdid not bat      
CEW Silverwooddid not bat      
MJ Hoggarddid not bat      
Extras(5 b, 2 lb, 2 nb, 2 w)11
Total(3 wickets, 160 minutes, 43.4 overs)229
Fall of wickets:
1-47 (Trescothick, 7.3 ov), 2-134 (Hussain, 25.4 ov), 3-151 (Ramprakash, 30.5 ov)
Zimbabwe bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Brent8   03501--4.38
Hondo3   0310-1-10.33
Marillier9   15011-54.005.56
Ervine7   0270---3.86
Viljoen10   1401-160.004.00
GW Flower6.40391--40.005.85

Notes
--> Zimbabwe innings: 100 in 26.1 overs, 109 minutes
--> Zimbabwe innings: 200 in 43.1 overs, 182 minutes
--> England innings: 100 in 17.2 overs
--> DP Viljoen made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> MR Ramprakash made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> CEW Silverwood made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> GW Flower 50 in 76 balls, 105 minutes with 5 fours
--> GW Flower 100 in 133 balls, 182 minutes with 9 fours
--> NV Knight 50 in 76 balls, 103 minutes with 5 fours
--> PD Collingwood 50 in 43 balls with 4 fours and 2 sixes
--> PD Collingwood passed 3000 runs in ListA matches when he reached 47
--> JN Snape achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ODI matches when he dismissed DT Hondo in the Zimbabwe innings (previous best was 2-38)
--> CEW Silverwood achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ODI matches when he dismissed CB Wishart in the Zimbabwe innings (previous best was 2-27)
--> GW Flower reached 100 wickets in ListA matches when he dismissed MR Ramprakash, his 1st wicket in the England innings

England innings: 1x7 ball over (Over 17 bowled by Ervine)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive