CricketArchive

a14895
Manicaland v Mashonaland
Faithwear Clothing Inter-Provincial One-Day Competition 2002/03
VenueQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo on 29th January 2003 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossManicaland won the toss and decided to bat
ResultManicaland won by 65 runs
PointsManicaland 4; Mashonaland 0
UmpiresD Frost, M Mhlanga

Manicaland inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
ADR Campbellc Chigumbura b Mwayenga3146452167.39
*+NR Ferreirac Murphy b Mwayenga2023482-86.96
GF Barrettc and b GW Flower4144594293.18
GJ Whittallc Taibu b Mwayenga61929--31.58
RW Simsst Taibu b Murphy6578961383.33
S Matsikenyeric Mackay b GW Flower3061581-49.18
PA Strangc Mwayenga b Hondo1612162-133.33
GM Croxfordc Mwayenga b Hondo1111141-100.00
GB Brentnot out129132-133.33
HK Olonganot out224--100.00
NB Mahwiredid not bat      
Extras(5 b, 4 lb, 5 nb, 4 w)18
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 195 minutes, 50 overs)252
Fall of wickets:
1-54 (Campbell), 2-56 (Ferreira), 3-93 (Whittall), 4-129 (Barrett), 5-204 (Matsikenyeri), 6-224 (Sims), 7-227 (Strang), 8-239 (Croxford)
Mashonaland bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Hondo7   05622321.008.00
Mackay8   142011-5.25
Mwayenga8   0373-116.004.62
Murphy10   14811-60.004.80
GW Flower10   1302--30.003.00
A Flower7   0300---4.29

Mashonaland inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*BA Murphyb Olonga61722--35.29
SV Carlislelbw b Mahwire1937632-51.35
A Flowerrun out (Whittall->Ferreira)3054793-55.56
GW Flowerlbw b Mahwire2918--22.22
DD Ebrahimb Mahwire11011--10.00
CN Evansc Croxford b Whittall3946553284.78
+T Taibuc and b Sims3246702-69.57
E Chigumburac Ferreira b Brent2228441-78.57
AJ Mackayrun out (Strang)1411102-127.27
DT Hondonot out31218--25.00
W Mwayengab Sims358--60.00
Extras(3 lb, 4 nb, 9 w)16
Total(all out, 204 minutes, 45.1 overs)187
Fall of wickets:
1-16 (Murphy), 2-50 (Carlisle), 3-62 (GW Flower), 4-67 (Ebrahim), 5-75 (A Flower), 6-134 (Evans), 7-158 (Taibu), 8-175 (Mackay), 9-182 (Chigumbura), 10-187 (Mwayenga)
Manicaland bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Olonga8   03311348.004.12
Brent10   04014-60.004.00
Mahwire10   03833-20.003.80
Whittall8   02411148.003.00
Sims6.10352--18.505.68
Strang3   0140---4.67

Notes
--> GF Barrett passed his previous highest score of 26 in ListA matches
--> RW Sims 50 in 59 balls, 71 minutes
--> RW Sims passed his previous highest score of 63 in ListA matches
--> SV Carlisle passed 3000 runs in ListA matches when he reached 5
--> W Mwayenga achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ListA matches when he dismissed GJ Whittall in the Manicaland innings (previous best was 2-27)
--> NB Mahwire achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ListA matches when he dismissed DD Ebrahim in the Mashonaland innings (previous best was 2-17)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive