CricketArchive

a14904
Matabeleland v Manicaland
Faithwear Clothing Inter-Provincial One-Day Competition 2002/03
VenueQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo on 2nd February 2003 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossManicaland won the toss and decided to bat
ResultMatabeleland won by 3 wickets
PointsMatabeleland 4; Manicaland 0
UmpiresD Frost, M Mhlanga

Manicaland inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
ADR Campbellc Rogers b Nkala6531-120.00
*+NR Ferreirac Vermeulen b Nkala3814--37.50
GF Barrettc Rennie b Nkala1116272-68.75
GJ Whittalllbw b Rennie10614518410273.10
RW Simsb Rinke729651-24.14
HK Olongalbw b Ewing625141-24.00
S Matsikenyeric Dabengwa b Nkala41344741120.59
GM Croxfordc Dabengwa b Rinke245--50.00
PA Strangrun out (Nkala->Siziba)81723--47.06
GB Brentnot out024--0.00
NB Mahwireb Rennie022--0.00
Extras(3 lb, 1 nb, 14 w)18
Total(all out, 204 minutes, 45.5 overs)208
Fall of wickets:
1-6 (Campbell), 2-14 (Ferreira), 3-27 (Barrett), 4-71 (Sims), 5-101 (Olonga), 6-180 (Matsikenyeri), 7-185 (Croxford), 8-208 (Whittall), 9-208 (Strang), 10-208 (Mahwire)
Matabeleland bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Nkala8   14343-12.005.38
Mbangwa10   42303--2.30
Rinke9   13825127.004.22
Ewing10   0511--60.005.10
Rennie7.503823-23.504.85
Dabengwa1   0120---12.00

Matabeleland inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
MA Vermeulenc Ferreira b Olonga064--0.00
CK Coventryc Sims b Whittall4039766-102.56
GJ Renniec Matsikenyeri b Whittall42961365-43.75
BG Rogersc Whittall b Sims1521342-71.43
TR Gripperc Ferreira b Campbell54641106-84.38
GM Ewinglbw b Whittall1322192-59.09
*ML Nkalab Olonga122944--41.38
HP Rinkenot out2416253-150.00
+WT Sizibanot out019--0.00
KM Dabengwadid not bat      
M Mbangwadid not bat      
Extras(3 nb, 7 w)10
Total(7 wickets, 232 minutes, 48.3 overs)210
Fall of wickets:
1-2 (Vermeulen), 2-63 (Coventry), 3-90 (Rogers), 4-115 (Rennie), 5-133 (Ewing), 6-176 (Nkala), 7-198 (Gripper)
Manicaland bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Olonga8   04324324.005.38
Brent9   2430---4.78
Whittall10   0473--20.004.70
Mahwire10   22701--2.70
Sims10   0351--60.003.50
Campbell1.301512-9.0010.00

Notes
--> GM Croxford made his last appearance in ListA matches
--> GJ Whittall 50 in 105 balls, 88 minutes
--> GJ Whittall passed his previous highest score of 86 in ListA matches
--> GJ Whittall made his first century in ListA matches
--> GJ Whittall 100 in 168 balls, 136 minutes
--> S Matsikenyeri passed his previous highest score of 38 in ListA matches
--> TR Gripper 50 in 102 balls, 58 minutes

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive